HERDADE DOS LAGOS
Organic wines from Portugal

Privacy

General Notes

Basically, this is a normal website. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and do not want to mischief with your data.

Unfortunately, however, the legal situation in the field of data protection is so complex that we love to write too much here than too little.

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Your contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected by providing us with it. For example, this can be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when we visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with respect to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on data protection. You shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analytics tools and tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually done anonymously; the surf behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. GENERAL NOTES AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

Privacy

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The data controller on this website is:

Herdade dos Lagos GmbH & Co. KG
Langenstr. 50
28195 Bremen

Phone: +49 (0) 4792 950185
E‑mail: info@herdade-dos-lagos.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of data protection violations, the person concerned has the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically processed on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, this site uses an SSL or/or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a paid contract, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number in case of direct debit), this data will be required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser line.

In the case of encrypted communication, your payment data, which you transmit to us, cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Opposition to advertising emails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. by spam e-mails.

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

The websites sometimes use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. When disabling cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are calculated on the basis of Art. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing machine
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the date of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage is no longer applicable (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The required information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will refuse registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided at the time of registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of legal relationship (stock data). This is done on the basis of Article 6(3). 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the use of our internet pages (usage data) to the extent necessary to enable or bill the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after the conclusion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer at the conclusion of the contract for online shops, dealers and goods dispatch

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or to the credit institution entrusted with the payment processing. Further transmission of the data will not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, for example for the purposes of advertising.

The basis for data processing is Art. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer at the time of conclusion of the contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution entrusted with the payment processing.

Further transmission of the data will not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, for example for the purposes of advertising.

The basis for data processing is Art. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. NEWSLETTER

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require you to provide an e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the sending of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you are sent out of the newsletter and deleted after the newsletter has been unsubscribed. Data that has been stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

5. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to provide uniform appearance of fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into their browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This will make Google aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(c). 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see   https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq   and Google’s Privacy Policy:   https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google   Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to and stored by a Google server in the USA. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and in an easy search of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(c). 1 lit. f GDPR.

More information on how to handle user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

6. PAYMENT PROVIDERS

Paypal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal. This payment service is provided by PayPal (Europe) S.A.R.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you select the payment via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

© 2020 HERDADE DOS LAGOS

Portugal: Tel. +351 286991145 / farm@herdade-dos-lagos.com / GERMANY Tel. +49 4792 950184 / info@herdade-dos-lagos.com